The Legislative Herald of Georgia participates in a European forum
Chairman of the Legislative Herald of Georgia Giorgi Pataridze attended the European Forum of Official Gazettes held in Paris. Representatives from 35 European countries attended the event.
The Forum participants talked about the potentials of future development of an official gazette, reviewed the specifics of operation of an official gazette, shared their experience and discussed the issues of mutual collaboration.
During a working meeting great attention was drawn to an electronic application, which intends to combine, on one hand, legal acts of European countries, and on the other hand, judgments of the European courts. The application will help interested persons search for a document, enhance access to judgments made in the field of justice, and make electronic services of official gazettes more flexible.
As the Forum participants concluded, in order for this application to operate properly and efficiently further meetings need to be organised, which will contribute to joint and coordinated cooperation of the European official gazettes.
Online consultation
Unfortunately no operator is online.