The Legislative Herald of Georgia to announce a selection test for translators with the support of the British Council Georgia
After the EU-Georgia Association Agreement was signed on 27 July 2014, it is now more important to facilitate the process of European integration which is our country’s priority. The Ministry of Justice of Georgia plays a special role in building a country based on democratic principles and acceleration of the process of European integration.
An agreement of institutional significance that was signed between the Legislative Herald of Georgia and the British Council Georgia on 9 December 2014 serves to facilitate this process. The agreement provides for a special programme, as part of which the Legislative Herald of Georgia announced a selection test for translators of the Translation Centre. The selected candidates will complete a course of training specially designed for them and will also prepare for an ILEC (International Legal English Certificate) exam. Successful candidates will acquire an official, internationally recognised qualification and a certificate in Cambridge English: Legal (ILEC).
Our goal is to establish at the Translation Centre of the Legislative Herald of Georgia an in-house group of highly qualified translators and expert trainers in translation of both English and Georgian legal literature, which is essential for creation of a legislative framework in English and successful implementation of the Association Agenda between the EU and Georgia.